Waste & Utilities Partner

Privacy Statement

Blue Castle Group is a trading name for Blue Castle Business Services Ltd and Blue Castle (Energy) Ltd. We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is protected. We aim to be clear when we collect your personal data, what we’ll use it for, and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect. We will never sell your personal data to another organisation and we will only ever pass your personal data to another organisation for the purpose of fulfilling our service requirements to you.

Blue Castle Group operates an ‘opt-in only’ communication policy. This means that we will only send marketing communications to you if you’ve explicitly stated that you want us to. We’ll also ask you what you’re interested in and how you want us to contact you.

This privacy policy tells you about the type of data we collect and how we use it.

Why does Blue Castle Group need to collect and store personal data?

In order for us to provide you with the services you have requested, we need to collect personal data for correspondence purposes and to enable us to complete the service you have paid for. This may mean that we have to share your data with a third party company, but this will only ever be done for the purpose of fulfilling your service requirements.

In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and Job Title
  • Contact Information (email/mailing address and telephone/mobile number)
  • Company Name
  • Website Usage Data (cookies, IP address, browser type, and activity on our website)
  • Other information relevant to your enquiry

If we are supplying you with Waste or Utility services, then we intend to share your information with our waste and utility providers so that we can provide you with the best possible service. We have a number of preferred and trusted suppliers, all of which are checked to ensure that they comply with GDPR. A list of relevant suppliers can be provided on request.

When you are using our website, before any cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up Privacy Policy Alert requesting your consent to set those cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of cookies; however certain features of our site may not function fully or as intended.

Our site also uses analytics services provided by Google. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how our website is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve our site and the services offered through it. All Cookies used on our site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. If you would like to know more about cookies and how they are used visit All About Cookies.

In terms of being contacted for marketing purposes, Blue Castle Group will contact you for additional consent in respect of future Marketing material

Will Blue Castle Group share my personal data with anyone else?

We will only share your personal data for the purpose of fulfilling a service you have contracted with us. For example, if you have requested a waste collection we will only share relevant personal data with a third party waste supplier for the purpose of completing the service you have requested.

Any third parties that we share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide you with on our behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of your details in line with the terms and conditions they have agreed with Blue Castle Group

We will not share any of your personal data with a third party without obtaining your consent, unless we are legally required to do so. We will never sell your personal data to anyone.

In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

How will Blue Castle Group use the personal data it collects about me?

Blue Castle Group will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in accordance to the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavor to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary.

The personal data we collect will be used for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with the services, and/or information you have requested;
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us;
  • Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted;
  • Provide you with a more personalised service;
  • Administering orders and accounts relating to you;
  • For sending promotional emails, mailings or to call you about services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you. (Provided we have your consent)

We will process your personal data for as long as you are interacting with us to provide the services you have requested from Blue Castle Group.

We will store your personal data to fulfil your service requests for as long as you continue to trade with us. Should you decide not to continue trading with us then we will hold your contact details for up to 5 years for the purpose of future business unless you withdraw your consent, in which case you will remain on our database indefinitely on a suppression list so we know never to contact you in the future.

Under what circumstances will Blue Castle Group contact me?

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. The information you provide will be subject to strict procedures and is only accessible to members of our team that require access to it for the purpose of fulfilling our services to you.

With your consent we will send you direct mail or an email to update you on our services and news. However if you wish to opt out of our marketing communications please email compliance@blue-castle.co.uk

Can I find out the personal data that Blue Castle Group holds about me?

Blue Castle Group, at your request, can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed. If there are any discrepancies in the information we hold, please let us know and we will correct the information.

If you want to access your information, please send a written request detailing the information you would like to see, along with proof of your identity by post to Compliance Manager, Blue Castle Group, Warwick House, Long Bennington Business Park, Long Bennington, NG23 5JR or email compliance@blue-castle.co.uk

If you wish to complain about the way we are using your personal data, please contact us – email compliance@blue-castle.co.uk or call 01400 283500.

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office

How will Blue Castle Group keep my data safe?

Data security is of great importance to Blue Castle Group and our ISO 9001 accreditation, which outlines our Quality Management and robust internal procedures, demonstrates our ongoing commitment to safeguarding your data.

To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards and we also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Changes to the terms of this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on our website and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 11.05.2018